Program

PAGE TITLE

2017 Incubator Program

 

PROGRAM // TUESDAY

Tuesday, April 18

6:00pm - 8:00pm

OPENING RECEPTION (INVITE ONLY)

PROGRAM // WEDNESDAY

Day 1

Wednesday, April 19

8:00am - 8:30am

BREAKFAST + MEET YOUR FACILITATOR

8:30am - 9:15am

INTRODUCTION + CONTEXT SETTING

9:15am - 9:30am

GROUP AGREEMENTS

9:30am - 10:30am

TEAM PRESENTATIONS

10:30am - 10:45am

BREAK

10:45am - 11:45am

TEAM PRESENTATIONS

11:45am - 1:00pm

NETWORKING LUNCH

1:00pm - 1:45pm

ECODISTRICTS PROTOCOL PRESENTATION: THE IMPERATIVES

1:45pm - 2:30pm

EQUITY, RESILIENCE, AND CLIMATE: IMPERATIVES IN ACTION

2:30pm - 3:45pm

TEAM WORK SESSION: THE IMPERATIVES

3:45pm - 4:00pm

TRANSITION TO TOURS

4:00pm - 5:30pm

1. DESIGNING SUSTAINABLE PLACES: THE PEARL DISTRICT

4:00pm - 6:30pm

2. SOUTH WATERFRONT: PORTLAND'S INNOVATION QUADRANT

5:30pm - 6:30pm

TRANSITION TO TOURS

6:30pm - 8:30pm

CITYMAKER DINNER

PROGRAM // THURSDAY

Day 2

Thursday, April 20

8:00am - 8:30am

BREAKFAST + WELCOME

8:30am - 9:00am

CASE STUDY: MILLVALE

9:00am - 9:15am

INTRODUCTION

9:15am - 9:45am

ECODISTRICTS PROTOCOL PRESENTATION: FORMATION

9:45am - 10:15am

TEAM WORK SESSION: FORMATION PART 1

10:15am - 10:30am

BREAK

10:30am - 11:15am

CASE STUDY: FORMATION IN SUN VALLEY

11:15am - 12:15pm

TEAM WORK SESSION: FORMATION PART 2

12:15pm - 1:15pm

LUNCH

1:15pm - 1:30pm

TEAM REPORT OUT

1:30pm - 2:15pm

CASE STUDY: CAPITOL HILL

2:15pm - 5:30pm

SITE TOURS:
1. N/NE PORTLAND
2. ADAPTIVE REUSE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN THE CENTRAL EASTSIDE INDUSTRIAL DISTRICT
3. STORY OF THE LLOYD ECODISTRICT

5:30pm - 6:30pm

BREAK

6:30pm - 8:30pm

HOSTED DINNERS

PROGRAM // FRIDAY

Day 3

Friday, April 21

8:00am - 8:30am

BREAKFAST

8:30am - 8:45am

INTRODUCTION

8:45am - 9:30am

ECODISTRICTS PROTOCOL PRESENTATION: ROADMAP

9:30am - 9:45am

INTRODUCTION TO TEAM WORK SESSION

9:45am - 10:45am

TEAM WORK SESSION: ROADMAP

10:45am - 11:30am

INTERNAL TEAM REPORT OUT

11:30am - 12:15pm

ACTIVITY DEBRIEF

12:15pm - 1:30pm

WORKING LUNCH: WRAPPING UP GROUP REPORT AND THEMES

1:30pm - 2:00pm

NEXT STEPS + WRAP UP